Resume & Competition Results

LSPRIE~1

Equine Education

Ongoing: Lauren rides regularly with Michael Barisone.
Spring 2015: Selected to ride in USEF Developing Rider Clinic with Debbie McDonald
Fall 2014: Selected to ride at the Young Dressage Horse Trainers’ Symposium at Hassler Dressage, Chesapeake City MD
Spring 2013: Selected to ride in USDF FEI Trainers’ Conference with Scott Hassler and Steffen Peters.
Spring 2011: Selected to ride in USEF High Performance Training Session with Anne Gribbons
Spring 2010: Selected to ride in USEF High Performance Training Sessions with Kyra Kyrklund and Debbie McDonald
Fall 2008, 2009: Selected to ride at Young Dressage Horse Trainers’ Symposium at Hassler Dressage, Chesapeake City MD
March 2008: Selected for Region 1 Interactive Training Clinic, Hassler Dressage, Chesapeake City MD
Fall 2007: Selected for Young Dressage Horse Trainers’ Symposium at Harmony Sporthorse, Kiowa CO
Spring 2007: Selected for USEF Young Horse Training Session with Scott Hassler in Wellington, FL
May-September 2007: Working student for Pam Goodrich, noted trainer and rider in Boscawen, NH
January-May 2007: Working student for Carol Lavell, Olympic Bronze Medalist in Loxahatchee, FL
Spring and Fall 2003, Spring 2004 Participant in USDF’s Advanced Jr/YR Clinics with Conrad Schumacher
September 2004-January 2005 In training with Monica and George Theodorescu, three-time German Olympic Team Gold Medallist and two-time Romanian Olympian in Sassenburg-Füchtoff, Germany
2002-2006, academic years In training with Lendon Gray, two-time US Olympian in Bedford, NY

Non-Equine Education

Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville, NY; BA in Liberal Arts May 2006. 
Concentrations: Public Policy, Urban Planning.
Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL; Diploma, May 2002. 
Areas of interest: Journalism, English, Social Sciences.

Competition Accomplishments

2014

on Stratocaster:
Prix St. Georges scores to 70%
on Fiero:
High Score Third Level, Dressage At Lexington
High Score Third Level, Dressage At Commonwealth Park
Region 1 Reserve Champion, Second Level and Fifth Place, Third Level
4th Place, USDF National Finals, Second Level

2013

on Victorious:
Open Grand Prix competition, scoring through nearly 67%
on Stratocaster:
High Score Third Level, VADA/Nova Autumn I
4th Place, USDF Region 1 Finals, 3rd Level
Third Level scores to nearly 73%

2012

on Victorious:
4th Place, USEF Developing Grand Prix Championships
Undefeated in Developing Grand Prix qualifying
Scores at Grand Prix through 68%, and Intermediate II through nearly 70%
High Score Award, Global Dressage Festival, Intermediate II

2010

on Ellegria:
Undefeated in Brentina Cup qualifying
2nd place in Brentina Cup standings, 66.4% average
Large Tour Stakes champion, March Magic Dressage, NC – Intermediate II 71.842%
BLM Champion, Intermediate II – 66.316%
on Victorious:
Fourth Level scores through 70%
Undefeated at Prix St. Georges, with scores through 67%
FEI High Point, PVDA Spring Dressage, VA – Prix St. Georges, 67.368
Prix St. Georges High Point, VADA/Nova Summer – 65.526%
Fourth Level High Point, Dressage at Foxcroft – 67.209%
BLM Champion, Prix St. Georges – 66.579%
on Stratocaster:
USEF Four-Year-Old scores through 7.8
Overall and Training Level High Point, BLM Championships – 78.6%

2009

on Clairvoya:
1st place, Young Rider Grand Prix test at “Brentina Cup” Young Adult National Championship
5th place overall, “Brentina Cup,” placed on 2009 High Performance Training Invite List
3 out of 4 wins, Brentina Cup qualifying classes
Region 1 Reserve Champion, Intermediate II Open, 63%
on Ellegria:
Developing Horse (Prix St. Georges) scores through 74%
Fourth Level High Point Champion, Dressage at Foxcroft both days, 67.5% and 67.273%
Fourth Level High Point Champion, VADA/Nova Fall, 71.463%
on Victorious:
Nearly-undefeated at Third Level, with scores through 69%
5th place, Third Level Open, Region 1 Championships, 67.442%
Region 1 Reserve Champion, Third Level Freestyle, 69.229%

2008

on Clairvoya:
FEI High Point Champion, CDCTA Spring Dressage, 75.5% I1
1st place, CDI I1 Kur and 2nd place, CDI I1, CDI Raleigh
Invited to USEF National Intermediare I Championships, placed on 2008 Developing List

2007

on Bellinger:
8th Place, “Brentina Cup” Young Adult National Championship
3rd Place, Grand Prix and 1st Place, GP Special, Dressage at Equestrian Estates, FL
on Clairvoya:
FEI High Point Champion, King Oak Dressage Days, 67.625%
Small Tour Champion, NEDA CDI – PSG (68.667%), I1 (70.3%), Kur (69.25%)
on Ellegria:
Nearly-undefeated debut season at 2nd Level, with scores through 70%
Second Level Champion, GMHA Dressage Days
Region 1 Champion, Second Level Open, 69.1%
on Victorious:
Training Level High Point Champion, UNH Dressage Show, 69.9%
Training Level Champion, GMHA Dressage Days
Training Level scores through 74.6%

2006

on Bellinger:
Grand Prix High Point Champion, Dressage at Lamplight July
3rd Place, “Brentina Cup” Young Adult National Championship, Intermediate II-64.927
Intermediate II High Point Champion, Paxton Farm Spring Classic
Grand Prix Reserve High Point Champion, Dressage at Lamplight May
Region 2 Champion, Intermediate II, and Reserve Champion, Grand Prix and GP Freestyle
on Clairvoya:
Intermediare I Reserve High Point Champion, Dressage at Lamplight July
FEI High Point Champion, Silverwood Dressage July
Region 2 Champion, Intermediate I, and Reserve Champion, Prix St. Georges
on Ellegria:
Training Level High Point Champion, Dressage at Lamplight July
Materiale Champion, Silverwood Dressage
Consistent Training Level scores above 70%

2005

on Bellinger:
9th Place in National NAYRC Qualifying Standings, 66.645%
Prix St. Georges High Point Champion, Indy Dressage Classic-70.25%
FEI Reserve High Point Champion. Region 2 Jr/YR Team Championships-67.333%
Prix St. Georges High Point Champion, Paxton Farm Summer Classic-68.25%
YR Champion at Silverwood Farm NAYRC Qualifier
Winner, Dressage Today Freestyle Challenge at Youth Dressage Festival-9.9
1st Place, first Intermediate II and Grand Prix-65.122% and 63.958%
Reserve Champion Intermediate II Open, Region 8 Championships – 61.382%
on L’Etoile 6:
2nd Place in National NAYRC Qualifying Standings, 68.28%
5th Place Individual Finish, NAYRC-200.075
Team Gold Medal (Region 2), NAYRC
FEI High Point Champion, Region 2 Jr/YR Team Championships-68%
First Place Team, Region 2 Jr/YR Team Championships
First Place Team, Region 8 Jr/YR Team Championships
2nd place, FEI Young Rider division, Youth Dressage Festival-246.479
Consistent Freestyle scores above 70%
YR Champion at Indy Dressage Classic and Paxton Farm NAYRC Qualifiers
YR Team & Prix St. Georges J/YR, Region 8 Championships – 64.519% & 66.25%
Winner, YR Freestyle, Dressage at Devon – 73.583%

2004

on Bellinger:
11th Place Individual finish, North American Young Rider Championships – 191.05
9th Place Freestyle, NAYRC – 65.2%
4th Place Team (Region 2), NAYRC
Team Junior Olympic Bronze Medal, NAYRC
High Point Freestyle (PSG), Region 2 Jr/YR Team Championships – 75.5%
YR Champion at Silverwood, Lamplight, and Paxton Farm NAYRC Qualifiers
on L’Etoile 6:
YR Champion at WFDA Festival of Dressage/CDI***
1st Place Individual Test, WFDA – 63.5%
1st Place Prix St. Georges Open, WFDA – 65.5%
Second Place Team, Region 2 Jr/YR Team Championship
YR Champion at Region 2 Jr/YR Team Championships

on Don Giovanni:
Reserve High Point 3rd Level Jr/YR, Sweet Charity – 64.889%
High Point Champion 2nd and 3rd Levels Open, Paxton Farm – 66.667% and 68.333%
3rd Level wins at Lamplight, Sweet Charity, and Paxton Farm

2003

on Bellinger:
24th place Individual finish, North American Young Rider Championships – 118.093
Bronze Medal Team (Region 2), NAYRC
Team Junior Olympic Bronze Medal, NAYRC
High Point Champion FEI Open, Paxton Farm – 70.75%
YR Wins at WFDA Festival of Dressage/CDI***, Lamplight, and Paxton Farm

on Don Giovanni:
Overall High Point Champion at Sorensen Park – 71.111%
High Point Champion 2nd Level Open, Paxton Farm – 70%
Undefeated at 1st and 2nd Levels Jr/YR

2002

on Nicholas:
Reserve Champion 3rd Level Jr/YR, Lamplight

Year-End Awards

2014

Champion Second and Third Level, CDCTA (Fiero)
Reserve Champion Prix St. Georges, CDCTA (Stratocaster)

2013

Champion Third Level, CDCTA (Stratocaster)
Champion Grand Prix, CDCTA  (Victorious)

2012

Champion Intermediate II, CDCTA (Victorious)

2011

Placed on High Performance Training Invite List

2010

Champion Training Level, Fourth Level and Prix St. Georges, CDCTA
USDF Region 1 Award for Outstanding Achievements at the FEI Levels

2009

Placed on High Performance Training Invite List
Champion Fourth Level, CDCTA
Reserve Champion Fourth Level, Westfalen Horse Association

2008

Placed on Developing Rider List

2007

16th place Horse of the Year Second Level (on Ellegria)
Reserve Champion Second Level, Westfalen Horse Association
Michael Waite Memorial Trophy, NEDA CDI*** (on Clairvoya)
6th Place, USEF National Intermediare I Standings for 2007-2008

2006

11th place Horse of the Year Intermediare II (on Bellinger)
17th place Horse of the Year Intermediare I (on Clairvoya)
Champion Intermediare II, American Trakehner Association
Champion Grand Prix, ATA
Trakehner Verband Award for Highest Scoring Dressage Horse
Reserve Champion Intermediare I, American Hanoverian Society
Reserve Champion Training Level, Westfalen Horse Association
Champion Materiale, WHA

2005

Beppo Award, Dressage4Kids
USDF Gold Medal, Silver Freestyle Bar
Independence Dogs Challenge Trophy, Dressage at Devon
4th place Horse of the Year Prix St. Georges, 67.875% (with Bellinger)
7th place Horse of the Year Prix St. Georges, 66.5% (with L’Etoile)
6th place Musical Freestyle Award 4th Level, 71.938% (with L’Etoile)
Koening/NowPac Young Rider’s Dressage Award, American Trakehner Association
Champion Prix St. Georges Jr/YR, ATA
Reserve Champion Prix St. Georges Horse of the Year, ATA
Champion Prix St. Georges Open, American Holsteiner Horse Association
Champion FEI Jr/YR, AHHA

2004

USDF Bronze Medal, Shining Star Sportsmanship Award
Champion Prix St. Georges Jr/YR, American Trakehner Association
30th Place Horse of the Year Prix St. Georges Jr/YR
33rd Place Musical Freestyle Award 4th Level
Contender for Samurai Scholarship, ATA

2003

USDF Silver Medal
Reserve Champion Prix St. Georges Jr/YR, American Trakehner Association
7th Place Horse of the Year 2nd Level Jr/YR
Contender for Samurai Scholarship, ATA

2002

USDF Qualified Rider
Champion 4th Level Jr/YR, American Trakehner Association
Fourth Place Prix St. Georges Jr/YR, ATA